Introduction

YourWallpaper appreciates your business and trust. We are an Australian based company, creating furniture and other fun products. We recognise the importance of maintaining your privacy and are required to comply with the Privacy Act 1988, including the Australian Privacy Principles. This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from yourwallpaper.com.au. By visiting and/or using our website, you agree to this Privacy Policy.

Data Collected

When you visit our site we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the our website, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to us and information about how you interact with the website. When you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, email address, and phone number. When you leave comments on the website we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. Information submitted through the contact form on our site is sent to our company email. These submissions are only kept for customer service purposes they are never used for marketing purposes or shared with third parties. Our site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. Cookies generally exist to make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies for the Site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the help section of your browser. We use Google Analytics on our site for anonymous reporting of site usage. So, no personalized data is stored. If you would like to opt-out of Google Analytics monitoring your behavior on our website please use this link: Google Analytics Opt-out.

Security Measures

We use the SSL/HTTPS protocol throughout our site. This encrypts our user communications with the servers so that personally identifiable information is not captured/hijacked by third parties without authorization. In case of a data breach, system administrators will immediately take all needed steps to ensure system integrity, will contact affected users and will attempt to reset passwords if needed.

Data Retention

When you submit a message or a comment, its metadata is retained until (if) you tell us to remove it. We use this data so that we can recognize you and approve your comments automatically instead of holding them for moderation. If you register on our website, we also store the personal information you provide in your user profile. You can see, edit, or delete your personal information at any time. Website administrators can also see and edit that information. When you place an order, we will maintain your order information for our records. You can request that we erase any of the personal data we have stored. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Third Party Websites

YourWallpaper may post links to third party websites on this website. These third party websites are not screened for privacy or security compliance and you release us from any liability for the conduct of these third party websites. All social media sharing links, either displayed as text links or social media icons do not connect you to any of the associated third parties unless you explicitly click on them. Please be aware that this Privacy Policy, and any other policies in place, in addition to any amendments, does not create rights enforceable by third parties or require disclosure of any personal information relating to members of the Service or Site. YourWallpaper bears no responsibility for the information collected or used by any advertiser or third party website. Please review the privacy policy and terms of service for each site you visit through third party links.

Release of Your Data for Legal Purposes

At times it may become necessary due to legal purposes for us, to release your information in response to a request from a government agency or a private litigant. You agree that we may disclose your information to a third party where we believe, in good faith, that it is desirable to do so for the purposes of a civil action, criminal investigation, or other legal matter. In the event that we receive a subpoena affecting your privacy, we may elect to notify you to give you an opportunity to file a motion to quash the subpoena, or we may attempt to quash it ourselves, but we are not obligated to do either. We may also proactively report you, and release your information to, third parties where we believe that it is prudent to do so for legal reasons, such as our belief that you have engaged in fraudulent activities. You release us from any damages that may arise from or relate to the release of your information to a request from law enforcement agencies or private litigants. Any passing on of personal data for legal purposes will only be done in compliance with Australian laws.

Policy Changes

We reserve the right to update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.

Copyright © 2021 Your Wallpaper.

Add to cart